5 Haw. App. 491
[…] Colts, 282 U.S. 63, 51 S. Ct. 52, 75 L. Ed. 177 (1930), and Cheff v. Schnackenberg, 384 U.S. 373, 86 S. Ct. 1523, 16 L. Ed. 2d 629 (1966).

*498A. Whether DUI is a Crime

Initially, we will lay to rest the State’s argument that (1) the right of jury trial applies in criminal prosecutions only; (2) DUI is a traffic violation and not a crime since HRS chapter 291 is labeled “traffic violations” and, at best, it is quasi-criminal, and (3) therefore, Defendant was properly denied a jury trial.

The State’s argument is wholly without merit since HRS § 701-107(1) (1976) expressly provides in pertinent part:

An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. [Emphasis added.]

Since HRS § 291-4 authorizes an imprisonment sentence, DUI is obviously a crime.

B. Whether DUI is a “Petty” or “Serious” Offense

According to federal case law the constitutional right to a jury trial depends on whether the offense charged is “petty” or “serious.”