74 Pa. D. & C.2d 534
[…] 8. Plaintiff dealt with Wrightstone Auto Sales in good faith and without knowledge of the ownership rights of defendant.

9. Plaintiff has never received certificate of title to the van. Record title remains in the possession and name of defendant. Despite demand therefor, defendant has refused to transfer this title to plaintiff.

10. Wrightstone Auto Sales is now out of business, and the principal thereof, a Mr. Wrightstone, has fled the State to avoid prosecution.

DISCUSSION

It is plaintiff’s position that the issue presented is controlled by section 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code, Act of April 6, 1953, P.L. 3, as amended, 12A P.S. §2-403, which provides as follows:

“(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a *538transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though . . .
“(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored ....
“(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.
“(3) ‘Entrusting’ includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.”