91 Va. Cir. 482
[…] Defendant responds that its Root Cause Analysis is privileged pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-581.17, noting that, despite Virginia Rule 4:(b)(l)’s permission for broad and liberal discovery, § 8.01-581.17 “codified an exception for hospitals conducting root cause analysis and/ or quality improvement committees.” (Mem. in Opp. 2.) This privilege, Defendant argues, can only be invaded upon a showing of “extraordinary circumstances” and “good cause,” neither of which are present here.

Legal Standard

According to Virginia Code § 8.01-581.17(B), which states in relevant part:

The proceedings, minutes, records, and reports of any (i) medical staff committee, utilization review committee, or other committee, board, group, commission or other entity as specified in § 8.01-581.16; (ii) nonprofit entity that provides a centralized credentialing service; or (iii) quality assurance, quality of care, or peer review committee established pursuant to guidelines approved or adopted by (a) a national or state physician peer review entity, (b) a national or state physician accreditation entity, (c) a national professional association of health care providers or Virginia chapter of a national professional association of health care providers, (d) a licensee of a managed care health insurance plan (MCHIP) as defined in § 38.2-5800, (e) the Office of Emergency Medical Services or any regional emergency medical services council, or (f) a statewide or local association representing health care providers licensed in the Commonwealth, together *484with all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to such committees or entities, are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court, after a hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure of such proceedings, minutes, records, reports, or communications. . . . Oral communications regarding a specific medical incident involving patient care made to a quality assurance, quality of care, or peer review committee established pursuant to clause (iii) shall be privileged only to the extent made more than 24 hours after the occurrence of the medical incident. Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing any privilege to any health care provider, emergency medical services agency, community services board, or behavioral health authority with respect to any factual information regarding specific patient health care or treatment, including patient health care incidents, whether oral, electronic, or