174 Ohio St. (n.s.) 29
[…] 174 Ohio St. (n.s.) 29

Brown v. Maxwell, Warden.

(No. 37483

Decided December 5, 1962.)

Mr. Virgil Brown, in propria persona.

Mr. Marie McElroy, attorney general, and Mr. John J. Connors, Jr., for respondent.

Per Curiam.

Petitioner urges that his confinement is illegal because he was arrested without a warrant. Under the law of Ohio, a warrant is not essential to a valid arrest.

Section 2935.04, Revised Code, provides as follows:

“When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable *30cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.”

Petitioner contends also that he was not informed of why he was arrested or the authority by which he was arrested, contrary to the provisions of Section 2935.07, Revised Code. Assuming this to be a matter of fact, it did not invalidate petitioner’s conviction.