8 Neb. App. 1049 606 N.W.2d 837
[…] Thus, we find the district court abused its discretion by ordering that the parties have joint custody of William. Therefore, we reverse, and remand the cause for further proceedings on this issue.

3. Alimony

Next, Randall asserts that the district court erred in awarding Elvira alimony in the amount of $250 per month for 36 months.

A decision whether to award alimony must be made on the particular facts and equities of each individual case, and the court must consider all of the facts and equities, in addition to those facts specifically enumerated in § 42-365. Halouska v. Halouska, 7 Neb. App. 730, 585 N.W.2d 490 (1998). Section 42-365 provides in pertinent part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.

An appellate court is not inclined to disturb the trial court’s award unless it is patently unfair on the record. Priest v. Priest, 251 Neb. 76, 554 N.W.2d 792 (1996); Koubek v. Koubek, 212 Neb. 2, 321 N.W.2d 55 (1982).