47 B.R. 277
[…] The Barnharts argue that the one-acre homestead exemption is constitutional, and, therefore, that InterFirst and American must satisfy their judgment liens from the property in excess of the one acre exemption after the United Saving’s liens are extinguished. The Court is in accord with the arguments presented by the Barn-harts and, hereby rules for the Debtors.

The bankruptcy courts must resort to state law for interpretation of state exemption rights in homesteads. COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, VOLUME 3, 11522.23 (15 ed. 1984). In Texas, a homestead is defined and prescribed by Article XVI, Section 51 of the Texas Constitution. It sets forth the applicable Texas homestead exemption and provides in pertinent part:

*280“The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village shall consist of a lot or lots amounting to not more than one acre of land, together with any improvements on the land.” Tex.Const. Art. XVI, Section 51.