992 F. Supp. 1209
[…] Colorado v. Connelly, 479 U.S. 157, 168, 107 S.Ct. 515, 93 L.Ed.2d 473 (1986). I find that the circumstances of Depew’s arrest were as Agent Hayes testified. This being so, the government proved its claim of voluntariness. See United States v. Huynh, 60 F.3d 1386, 1388 n. 1 (9th Cir.1995). I also find it anomalous that Depew would not appreciate his constitutional rights having his past experiences litigated, and his rights explained to him here.

D. Administrative Subpoena

The administrative subpoena questioned here was issued pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876. The law provides:

In any investigation relating , to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances ... the Attorney General may subpena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records ... which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.

Id. (Emphasis added).

On its face, the statute does not contemplate the activity requested in the sub*1213poena here. By asking that the power company determine if power was being diverted at the meter at defendant’s home, the subpoena takes on an investigative function.