168 Ind. App. 658
[…] The above statute has been held to be an absolute bar to nonexcepted claims not filed within the time limits therein *660provided. Quinlan v. Glissman (1968), 142 Ind. App. 1, 232 N.E.2d 384, 12 Ind. Dec. 362 ;4 Kuzma v. Peoples Trust and Savings Bank (1961), 132 Ind. App. 176, 176 N.E.2d 134.

Robert would avoid the bar of that statute with the argument that funeral expenses are expenses of administration which have priority under Ind. Ann. Stat. § 29-1-14-9 (Burns Code Ed., 1972) which reads in pertinent part:

“All claims and allowances shall be classified in one [1] of the following classes. If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims and allowances in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
“1. Costs and expenses of administration.
“2. Reasonable funeral expenses: Provided, That in any estate in which the decedent was a recipient of public assistance under ‘The Welfare Act of 1936,’ the amount of funeral expenses having priority over any claim for the recovery of public assistance shall not exceed the limitations provided for under sections 45, 69 and 82r [12-1-6-19, 12-1-7-46, 12-1-19-1; Burns’ §§ 52-1214, 52-1238, 52-1251r] of ‘The Welfare Act of 1936,’ as amended or as superseded by replacement.”

Robert’s argument is based mainly on Hildebrand v.