441 Md. 621 109 A.3d 639
[…] The LGTCA’s notice requirement provides, in part, that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless [ ] notice of the claim ... is given within 180 days after the injury.”15 CJP § 5—304(b)(1). The failure to give notice, however, does not operate as an absolute barrier to a plaintiffs claims provided the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure to give the required notice and the defendant has not been prejudiced by the failure. CJP § 5-304(d) (“[UJnless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.”). The notice requirement applies to tort actions brought against the local government directly as well as those brought against an employee. See Williams v.