441 Md. 621 109 A.3d 639
[…] The intermediate appellate court also rejected Petitioners’ argument that the *648court should merely accept their allegation that others “agreed not to contest the relief sought” to mean that they knew about the lawsuit and specifically declined to participate, which would satisfy an exception to compulsory joinder that we announced in City of Bowie v. MIE Props., Inc., 398 Md. 657, 703-04, 922 A.2d 509, 537 (2007).

Joinder

Counts V-XI were brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act, CJP § 3-405(a), which provides that “[i]f declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.” Md. Rule 2-211 further provides that: