441 Md. 621 109 A.3d 639
[…] In order to address these concerns, the LGTCA, among other things, acts to limit the designated local governments’14 financial liability as well as to provide the employees of local governments certain protections from damages.

Where an employee of a local government is sued, the LGTCA affords the employee limited protections. First, the Act provides that “[e]ach local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleged damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed ... within the scope of employment.” CJP § 5-302(a). Second, where a plaintiff prevails on his or her claim, the LGTCA provides that “a person may not execute against an employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omission committed ... within the scope of employment [and without malice].” CJP § 5-302(b). Instead, the “local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment^]” CJP § 5-303(b)(l).