35 Kan. App. 2d 427 132 P.3d 478
[…] As previously stated, when the underlying facts are not disputed, this court possesses unlimited review of a suppression issue. See Ramirez, 278 Kan. at 404.

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and § 15 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights prohibit the government from conducting unreasonable searches and seizures. The reasonableness of the search or seizure is defined by balancing the governmental interest against the individual’s interest to be secure from government intrusion. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20-21, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889, 888 S. Ct. 1868 (1968).

*435K.S.A. 22-2402 is a codification of Terry. See State v. Field, 252 Kan. 657, 659, 847 P.2d 1280 (1993). The statute provides:

“(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions.”

The defendant contends the investigators did not possess reasonable suspicion he had committed a crime or intended to commit a crime. In so arguing, the defendant contends the district court can consider only such evidence as Lippard possessed prior to stopping tire defendant.