346 F.3d 173
[…] It also notes that the City of Detroit’s laboratory reports do not distinguish between *177powder cocaine and crack cocaine, calling both simply “cocaine.”

No distinction is made between crack and powder cocaine in 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) either. Instead, this section states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance.... ” Thus, whether Clay possessed crack or powder cocaine, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find that Clay violated 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). The district court, therefore, did not err in denying Clay’s Rule 29 motions.