407 U.S. App. D.C. 262 737 F.3d 95
[…] Id. EPA emphasized that “the important question is whether manufacturers who were using technology that met the previous standard would need to conduct significant work” to meet the new standard and that “[questions about work that still needs to be done at the point EPA begins an NCP rulemaking ” are irrelevant to the “substantial work” criterion. Id. at 54,390 (emphasis in original).

“To avoid this confusion for future NCPs,” EPA in the 2012 Rule “clarifi[ed] ... the regulatory text,” id., by amending 40 C.F.R. § 86.1103-87 to: (1) change the verb tense from “substantial work will be required to meet the standard” (emphasis added) to “substantial work is required” (emphasis added); (2) redefine “substantial work” from including the application of “technology not previously used in an engine or vehicle class or subclass” to including “technology that was not generally used in an engine or vehicle class or subclass to meet standards prior to the implementation of the new or revised standard”; and (3) add a new last sentence stating: “Substantial work is determined by the total amount of work required to meet the