407 U.S. App. D.C. 262 737 F.3d 95
[…] See Pet’rs Br. 20.

The revisions to the “substantial work” criterion in 40 C.F.R. § 86.1103-87 went *268beyond mere clarification. Since the Phase I Rule, EPA had been required to find that “substantial work will be required to meet the standard for which the NCP is offered,” 50 Fed.Reg. at 35,388, and in previous NCP rulemakings EPA had evaluated the work required to meet the new emission standard by looking forward from the time the NCP was proposed.