63 Haw. 254
[…] Id. In effect, the collateral source doctrine permitted some claimants to receive what was tantamount to a “double recovery.” Id.

In 1972, the Legislature amended HRS § 351-63(a) in response to the Commission’s concerns about the economic impact of the collateral source doctrine embodied in the statute. Section 351-63(a), as amended, provides:

In determining the amount of compensation to be awarded *260under this chapter, the criminal injuries commission shall deduct amounts or benefits received or to be received from any source, whether from the offender or from any person on behalf of the offender, or from public or private funds, and which amounts or benefits result from or are in any manner, directly or indirectly, attributable to the injury or death which gave rise to the award; provided that no deduction shall be made for death benefits received or to be received under any insurance policy covering the life of a deceased victim.

The amendment was important in two respects. First, the Legislature precluded the potential for double recovery by requiring that the Commission deduct all collateral amounts or benefits received by the claimant, except death benefits received under a victim’s life insurance policy.