Plaintiffs are the undisputed owners of the property, and the parties agree regarding what area is in dispute. The sole question was whether there was any taking at all. Based on Rowe, plaintiffs were not required to immediately appeal the trial court’s ruling that DOT’S failure to build a driveway at a 10 percent grade was not a taking. We, therefore, deny DOT’S motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ appeal.
[2] Turning to the merits of plaintiffs’ appeal, Rowe pointed out that “[p]arties to a condemnation proceeding must resolve all issues other than damages at a hearing pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-108.” 351 N.C. at 175, 521 S.E.2d at 709. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 provides:
*421After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.
(Emphasis added.)