91 Wash. 2d 265
[…] The statute of limitations, relied on by defendants as an affirmative defense and applied by the summary judgment, is contained in RCW 36.94.240, and reads in part as follows:

No action whatsoever may be maintained challenging the jurisdiction or authority of the county to proceed with the improvement and creating the utility local improvement district or in any way challenging the validity thereof or any proceedings relating thereto unless that action is served and filed no later than thirty days after the date of passage of the resolution ordering the improvement and creating the local district.

As to issue (1), the question of whether the appropriate consent had been received from the South Suburban Sewer District as of the enactment of resolution No. 16500 was a discernible fact. Either consent had or had not been given.