Facts and Proceedings Below
[…] Wilson’s body until its bill had been paid, courts in other jurisdictions have described *1136holding a body hostage for payment of a debt as “morally reprehensible” (Levite Undertakers Co. v. Griggs (Ala. 1986) 495 So.2d 63, 64) and “refined cruelty and willful wrong” (Gadbury v. Bleitz (1925) 133 Wash. 134 [233 P. 299, 300, 44 A.L.R. 425]). (See also Bonaparte v. Fraternal Funeral Home (1934) 206 N.C. 652 [175 S.E. 137, 139].) The courts in Levite and Gadbury also noted the defendants’ conduct violated state statutes similar to California’s Health and Safety Code section 7053 which provides, “Every person who . . . attaches, detains, or claims to detain any human remains for any debt or demand ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
In Levite Undertakers, supra, the decedent’s body was removed from his home by the defendant, Levite. Shortly thereafter the decedent’s son and daughter went to the mortuary to view the body and select a casket.