337 F. Supp. 2d 735
[…] *745First, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants have misled the court by stating in their brief in support of their motion to dismiss that “Mr. Ashton was convicted of misdemeanor trespass in Cabarrus County District Court on December 15, 1999.” (Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 5.) Plaintiffs contend that this statement is false and misleading because Ashton took advantage of a North Carolina statute granting him the right to appeal his district court conviction and receive a trial de novo in Superior Court, at which time the charges were dismissed by the District Attorney. See N.C. GemStat. § 15A-1431(b) (“A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.”). Under North Carolina law, once a defendant requests a trial de novo, “[t]he judgment appealed from is completely annulled and is not thereafter available for any purpose.” State v. Sparrow, 276 N.C. 499, 507, 173 S.E.2d 897, 902 (1970); see also Blackledge v.