The respondent is appealing from an order requiring his presence in court to answer questions even before such questions have been asked. It is not known whether the respondent will refuse to answer each and every question put to him by the trial court. Nor is it known whether the trial court, upon proper consideration, would uphold the privilege as to each question, deny the privilege as to each question, or uphold the privilege as to some questions. Even after the respondent appears in court, General Statutes § 12-429 provides for further proceedings in that, if the respondent fails to comply with the trial court’s order, the trial court “shall commit such person to a community correctional center until he testifies.” The statutory proceedings were not yet concluded upon the granting of the plaintiff’s application to compel testimony.
In this case, the order granting the application is analogous to a trial court’s ordering compliance with discovery procedures. Such orders generally are not appealable.