321 Ark. 1 900 S.W.2d 523
[…] The trial court overruled the objection.

Before taking up the issue of the deputy prosecutor’s statement, we examine the full text of the State’s argument. It addresses both of appellant’s contentions. Appellant asserted two defenses, a “failure of proof’ defense and an “excuse” defense. He contended that because of his mental illness he was incapable of forming the requisite intent to commit capital murder and the State was required to prove that intent beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 5-2-303 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides: “Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible to prove whether he had the kind of culpable mental state required for commission of the offense charged.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-303 (Repl. 1993). Appellant argued at trial that he should be acquitted because he could not form a “premeditated and deliberated purpose,” the required element for a capital murder conviction. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-101(a)(4).