*1168MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING PARTIES’ ACCESS TO COURT’S PSYCHOSEX-UAL ASSESSMENT EXPERT
[…] (d) Disclosure of presentence reports. — The court shall assure that a report filed pursuant to this section is disclosed to the defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for the Government at least ten days prior to the date set for sentencing, unless this minimum period is waived by the defendant. The court shall provide a copy of the presentence report to the attorney for the Government to use in collecting an assessment, criminal fine, forfeiture or restitution imposed.
18 U.S.C. § 3552(c) and (d). Section 4244(b), referenced in § 3552(b) as defining the nature of the examination and report that may be ordered by the court, provides as follows:
(b) Psychiatric or psychological examination and report. — Prior to the date of the hearing [on the defendant’s mental condition], the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c). In addition to the information required to be included in the psychiatric or psychological report pursuant to the *1174provisions of section 4247(c), if the report includes an opinion by the examiners that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect but that it is not such as to require his custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the report shall also include an opinion by the examiner concerning the sentencing alternatives that could best accord the defendant the kind of treatment he does need.
18 U.S.C. § 4244(b). Section 4247(c), cited in § 4244(b) as defining the requirements of the report, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] psychiatric or psychological report ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be prepared by the examiner designated to conduct the psychiatric or psychological examination, shall be filed with the court with copies provided to the counsel for the person examined and to the attorney for the Government....” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c).
2. Interpretation of the statutes
The court begins its analysis of the questions presented here by considering whether § 3552 itself or some other part of the statutory scheme requires or permits access by the parties to the court’s expert.