MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. at 189 (citing, inter alia, Frierdich v. Mottaz, 294 F.3d at 867). See also Tomsic v. Pitocchelli (In re Tri-Star Techs. Co., Inc.), 260 B.R. 319 (Bankr.D.Mass.2001).
As noted by the Court in In re TriStar Techs. Co., Inc., “[sjection 544(b) provides another approach. It permits the estate representative to wear the mantel of any actual unsecured creditor who could have avoided a prepetition transfer under ‘applicable [non-bankruptcy] law.’ ” 260 B.R. at 323-24. The applicable non-bankruptcy law in Massachusetts is the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 6(a), which provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 6(a). Just as under section 548, the Trustee carries the burden of proving each element by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Tri-Star Techs. Co., Inc., 260 B.R. at 324 (cit*63ing Ferrari v. Barclays Business Credit, Inc.