MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Findett’s first argument is that this action is barred by the six year statute of limitations found in 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). That subsection provides that in the case of a remedial treatment action, an “initial action” for the recovery of the costs referred to in § 9607 must be brought “within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). The statute further provides that in any such initial action, “the court shall enter a declaratory judgment on liability for response costs or *987damages that will be binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover further response costs or damages.” Id. Finally, the statute provides that a “subsequent” action or actions under § 9607 “may be maintained at any time during the response action,” or “must be commenced no later than 3 years after the date of completion of all response action.” Id.