9 Ct. Int'l Trade 620
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the increased imports of raw sugar contributed importantly to the workers’ separation, and that it "never contended * * * that imports of refined sugar impacted adversely on the Puna workers or their employer.”

There is no dispute that the workers are engaged in employment related to the production of raw sugar, not refined sugar. The Secretary may certify the workers for adjustment assistance only if their separation was caused importantly by "increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by [the] workers’ firm * * *.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(3). Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 defines the term "contributed importantly” as "a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.” Id. § 2272. The relevant legislative history shows that Congress intended that a cause be "significantly more than de minimus to have contributed importantly.” S. Rep. No. 1298, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 133, reprinted in 1974 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 7186, 7275; Abbott v.