Colwyn Bay & Colwyn Urban District Council, [1908] 1 K. B. 327), but that the question, whether the lands are so connected or related as to constitute a single holding, depends on the circumstances. The same principle was applied in Sisters of Charity of Rockingham v. Rex, [1922] 2 A. C. 315.
St. 1926, c. 365, under which the extension of Bay State Road was undertaken, is silent as to the measure of damages. Reference must be had to G. L. c. 92, § 80, and c. 79, § 12. *64The section last cited provides that “in case only part of a parcel of land is taken there shall be included damages for all injury to the part not taken caused by the taking or by the public improvement for which the taking is made.” When that language was first chosen (St. 1918, c. 257, § 187, subsection 12), the Wellington and Lincoln cases were familiar, and the principle, that land divided by public ways may nevertheless be treated as a unit in awarding damages for a severance where part is taken, was well recognized in