85 Tex. 391
[…] In our opinion the spirit of the Constitution requires that the taxable value of the property in the territory taken off, in its relation to the taxable value of the property in the territory left in the parent county, must be the criterion by which the indebtedness of and between the two counties should be apportioned. If, therefore, the act itself in *395the section referred to violates the Constitution, the judgment, in accordance with this section, should be set aside.

Article 9, section 1, of our Constitution, on the subjectof the “ creation and organization of counties,” prescribes, that “when any part of a county is stricken off and attached to or created into another county, the part stricken off shall be holden for and obliged to pay its proportion of all the liabilities then existing of the county from which it was taken, in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” This provision must be construed in subordination to article 8, section 1, requiring uniformity and equality in taxation; and the legislation contemplated must conform to that article.