85 Tex. 391
[…] In suit by Brown County against Mills County for the pro rata of indebtedness paid by Brown County, it is held, that said act measures the liability by the territory taken, and not by its value.

2. Same — Measure of Liability not Constitutional. —The spirit of the Constitution requires that the taxable value of the property in the territory taken off, in its relation to the taxable value of the property in the territory left in the parent county, must be the criterion by which the indebtedness between the two counties should be apportioned.

3. Same—Constitutional Provisions—Article 11, section 1, of the Constitution, provides, that “when any part of a county is stricken off and attached to or created into another county, the part stricken off shall be holden for and obliged to pay its proportion of all liabilities then existing of the count)- from *392which it was taken, in such manner as may be prescribed by law."’ This must be-construed in subordination to article 8, section 1, requiring uniformity and equality in taxation, and the legislation must conform to that article.