822 N.W.2d 654
[…] Avanti held a distributor’s license from the Department of Revenue (“the Department”) and purchased all of the petroleum products ultimately sold by both Avanti and T.C. Stores. T.C. Stores sold approximately 73 percent of the petroleum purchased by Avanti for both companies, while Avanti sold the remaining 27 percent. Under Minnesota law, therefore, T.C. Stores may have been liable for unpaid taxes on the petroleum products sold by its facilities. See Minn.Stat. § 296A.10 (2010) (“It is the duty of every ... person who sells or uses gasoline ... to know whether the tax has been paid on the fuel. If the tax ... has not been paid, it is that person’s duty ... to pay the tax.... ”).

Because Avanti had made all petroleum purchases and had filed all petroleum tax returns for the combined companies, the Department filed liens against Avanti alone for the petroleum tax liability.