822 N.W.2d 654
[…] Here, Nelson suffered no loss from the Commissioner’s decision to withdraw the liens. Once Avanti failed to pay its petroleum taxes, personal liability under Minn. Stat. § 270C.56 attached, and Nelson and Avanti were jointly and severally liable for Avanti’s tax liability. At that point, the Department had discretionary authority to pursue Avanti or Nelson, or both, for payment of the tax liability. See Minn.Stat. §. 270C.56, subd. 3(a) (2010) (“The commissioner may assess liability for the taxes described in subdivision 1 against a person liable under this section.”); Minn.Stat. § 270C.56, subd. 4 (2010) (“A person who has paid all or part of a liability assessed under this section has a cause of action against other liable persons to recover the amount paid in excess of that person’s share of the liability”). In other words, the Department was not obligated to pursue Avanti, T.C. Stores, or anyone else for payment before it pursued Nelson. Thus, Nelson suffered no loss when the joint plan failed because his personal liability did not turn on whether the plan succeeded.