270 Ga. App. 341 606 S.E.2d 865
[…] At that point, Spellman approached his car and ordered him to get out. As New walked to the officer, he remembered that he had a BB gun tucked in his waistband. New testified that after he raised his hands and told Spellman about the gun, Spellman shot him. New further testified that he was wearing a ski mask around his neck for warmth, “like a turtleneck.”

The jury apparently disbelieved New’s testimony and found him guilty of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery.3 On appeal, New argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict. We disagree.

Under OCGA § 16-4-1, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Criminal attempt thus requires performance of an overt act, as well as an intent to commit the crime.4

*343New contends that, at most, the evidence shows mere preparation for an armed robbery, not a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.