17 F. Supp. 3d 238
[…] Thus, according to plaintiff, NetSet-Go was not in default on the note by which the Levines had loaned money to NetSet-Go. Plaintiff alleges that the Levines, in concert with the Cephas defendants, falsely depicted themselves and Cephas as the only secured creditors of NetSetGo, when in fact Apace was also a secured creditor.

The Levines’ note itself, however, stated that it could only be amended in writing, and there was no writing providing that NetSetGo could meet any of its obligations to the Levines by providing “in kind” services. See Levines’ Ex. J at 3; N.Y. Gen. Obi. L. § 15-301(1) (“A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executo-ry agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent”).

Aside from that, plaintiff admits that it was aware of the alleged in-kind agreement prior to the UCC sale.