17 F. Supp. 3d 238
[…] Apace contends that the Levines (and Cephas) falsely claimed to be NetSetGo’s only secured creditors. Apace asserts that it was also a secured creditor, by virtue of the July 2, 2001 assignment to Apace of KeyBank’s security interest in NetSetGo, and that its interest was superior to the Levines’ interest. Plaintiff contends, with respect to the Levines’ assertion that Apace never perfected that interest, see Levines’ Mem. (Dkt. # 168-6) at 3, that it was unnecessary for Apace to do so. See U.C.C. § 9-310(c) (“[i]f a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor”).

Any such alleged misrepresentations by defendants could not have harmed plaintiff. Certainly Apace was well aware of the salient facts concerning the assignment to it of KeyBank’s security interest. It could not have been misled in that regard by anything said or done by defendants.