176 B.R. 160
[…] Even if it could otherwise be considered wrongdoing for Aetna to refuse to provide information to the Dvoraks, it clearly could not in this case since an Illinois statute prohibited Aetna from disclosing any information relating to its dealings with McDonald Creek. That law provides that except under certain circumstances not applicable here “[a] bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to that customer of that bank.” 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c). Financial records are defined to include “any ... item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank’s business between a bank and its customer.” Id. McDonald Creek, a typical commercial borrower, was a customer of Aetna and therefore was entitled to the protection of § 48.1(c). Thus Aetna did not engage in inequitable conduct by refusing to disclose information about McDonald Creek’s, financial status.