247 F. Supp. 2d 1083
[…] See Select Creations, Inc. v. Paliafito Am., Inc., 911 F.Supp. 1130, 1149 (E.D.Wis.1995); cf. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

III. DISCUSSION

The gross income of a taxpayer for federal income tax purposes includes “all income from whatever source derived.” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a) (1982)2. Generally, the entire amount of a gain on the sale or exchange of property must be recognized for tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1001(c). A gain from the sale or other disposition of property is “the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis.” 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a). The “amount realized” from the sale or other disposition of property means “the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.” 26 U.S.C. § 1001(b).

Foreign currency is considered property, not money. Nat’l-Standard Co. v. Comm’r, 749 F.2d 369, 371 n. 3, 372 (6th Cir.1984); Fed. Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n v. Comm’r, 100 T.C. 541, 582, 1993 WL 210390 (1993); Norwest Corp. v. Comm’r, 108 T.C. 265, 301, 1997 WL 203700 (1997).