61 Wash. 2d 737
[…] In numerous cases involving various types of offenses, we have recognized the right of a city to enact an ordinance prohibiting and punishing an act which also constitutes an offense under state law, if the enactment does not conflict with the general laws of the state, and the state law does not show upon its face that it was intended to be exclusive. Illustrations are collected in Bellingham v. Schampera, supra; we will not repeat them.

In Schampera we considered the effect of RCW 46.08.010, which provides in part:

“The provisions of this title relating to . . . vehicle operator’s license shall be exclusive and no political subdivision of the state of Washington shall require or issue any licenses or certificates for the same or a similar purpose,

We held that a city cannot, in the absence of express authority from the state, revoke or suspend an operator’s state motor vehicle license because the state had pre-empted the right. This ruling, however, has no bearing on the problem under consideration.