573 So. 2d 92
[…] THE COURT: Put it on tomorrow.
THE CLERK: Is there a fine?
DEFENSE: Standard statutory fine.
MS. ROTHENBERG: Yes, $50,000 fine.

The next day, when the defendant attempted to post bond, the State for the first time objected to the bond. The State argued that section 903.133, Florida Statutes (1989), prohibited the release of the defendant on bond after conviction.

Although we note that the State may have previously attempted to waive the statutory requirement against bond in similar circumstances,1 we agree with the State that such bond is prohibited. Section 903.133, Florida Statutes (1989) provides:

[N]o person adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree for a violation of ... s. 893.135 ... shall be admitted to bail pending review either by post trial motion or appeal.

The statutory provision is mandatory. Where “shall” refers to the imposition of a legislatively-intended penalty, it is held to be mandatory. Allied Fidelity Insurance Company v. State, 415 So.2d 109 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982). Further, in State v.