394 F.2d 701
[…] The Board adopted the findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Trial Examiner.

The petitioner filed with the Board exceptions to the Examiner’s findings, conclusions and recommended Order, claiming, among other things, that the rule placing the timekeeping duties upon the employees of the Company was in violation of, and rendered unenforceable by, Section 39 of the Collective Bargaining Agreement, in that 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act requires every employer subject to that Act

“shall make, keep and preserve such records of the persons employed by him, and of the wages, hours and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him * *

In short, petitioner claimed that the rule placing the timekeeping duties upon the employees of the Company was invalid, because it contravenes federal labor policy which requires the employer to keep the time records, and that the Collective Bargaining Agreement incorporated this policy.