461 S.W.3d 208
[…] In Storguard, this Court held that a property owner could “rely upon another person’s completion of the administrative protest process instead of requiring that the party seeking intervention personally exhaust its administrative remedies,” as had been required under pre-2011 law. Storguard, 369 S.W.3d at 613. The intervention was allowed only if the person who initially protested and appealed the decision had standing independent of the intervening property owner’s standing. See id. at 613-15.

The property owner in Storguard argued that another Tax Code amendment, found in section 41.44, could provide that standing. See id. at 614. Section 41.44(e) states as follows:

[A] notice of protest may not be found to be untimely or insufficient based on a finding of incorrect ownership if the notice: (1) identifies as the property owner a person who is, for the tax year at issue: ... (B) the person shown on the appraisal records as the owner of the property, if that person filed the protest; ... or (2) uses a misnomer of a person described by Subdivision (1).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.44(e) (effective September 1, 2011).

This Court explained the new provision as follows: