I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Chisholm v. Bewley Mills, 155 Tex. 400, 287 S.W.2d 943, 945 (Tex.1956); see also Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 961 (Tex.1999). The specific issue with which we are confronted, however, is not which of these two labels, “mandatory” or “directory,” we should affix to the fourteen-day hearing provision in section 262.201(a). See State v. $435,000, 842 S.W.2d 642, 644 (Tex.1992). Rather, as the supreme court has stated, “More precisely the issue is not whether ‘shall’ is mandatory, but what consequences follow a failure to comply.” Id.5
*687Section 262.201 does not contain specific consequences for noncompliance with the fourteen-day limitation. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201; Helena Chem. Co., 47 S.W.3d at 495. Despite language stating that the hearing “shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession,” the statute has no corresponding provision dictating dismissal for noncompliance. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 262.201(a); see also Helena Chem.