I. INTRODUCTION
[…] In her first issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in conclud*684ing that it had subject matter jurisdiction over the case because the court lost jurisdiction when it failed to hold an adversary hearing within fourteen days after TDPRS took possession of the child as required by sections 262.201(a) and (b) of the Texas Family Code. Appellant thus argues that every order entered after the trial court lost jurisdiction, including the termination decree, was void. TDPRS responds that the trial court did not lose jurisdiction because the legislature did not intend that section 262.201(a) be jurisdictional; rather, TDPRS contends that section 262.201(a) is procedural. We agree with TDPRS’s position.
Section 262.201 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary heating shall be held not later than the Uth day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity.
(b) At the conclusion of the full adversary hearing, the court shall order the return of the child to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child;
(2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal; and
(3)reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home.
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 262.201(a), (b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).
A. Facts Relevant to Appellant’s Adversary Hearing