I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. Instead, Brown held that “the mandatory provision affords the parties the right to compel the district court to hear the case promptly, ... [and] [i]f the district court refuses, [the statute] provides a basis for relief by mandamus, but not for dismissal for want of jurisdiction.” Id.
The Austin Court of Appeals also followed $1,35,000 when interpreting section 232.012(d) of the election code, which states, “The judge shall set the contest for trial for a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the contestee must answer.” Tex.