I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Davila, 27 S.W.3d 252, 256 (Tex.App.-Austin 2000, no pet.). Likewise, we presume the legislature intended a just and reasonable result in enacting a statute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(3) (Vernon 1998). We will *686not construe a statute in a manner that will lead to a foolish or absurd result when another alternative is available. S.W. Bank v. Info. Support Concepts, Inc., 85 S.W.3d 462, 464 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2002, pet. filed).
C. Application of Law to the Facts
Appellant focuses on the language in section 262.201(a), which states that the full adversary hearing “shall be held not later than the 14th day after the child was taken into possession.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 262.201(a). Appellant argues that once TDPRS initially takes possession of a child, the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction over the case only for fourteen days until the adversary hearing.