801 N.W.2d 82
[…] Staunton, 784 N.W.2d at 297 (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). We “construe conflicting evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and assume that the jury believed the State’s witnesses and disbelieved the defense witnesses.” State v. Tscheu, 758 N.W.2d 849, 858 (Minn.2008).

Nissalke was convicted and sentenced for premeditated first-degree murder, in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(1). This statute provides that whoever “causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another[,]” is “guilty of murder in the first degree.” Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(1). Our careful review of the record convinces us that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction.