Hagemann was convicted in district co
[…] I. Seizure of the Automobile
Hagemann claims that the district court erred in finding that the government was authorized to seize his automobile, under 22 U.S.C. § 401 (1982), when it never contained contraband. He reasons that the electronic testing equipment did not become contraband until Kessler tagged his luggage at the airport. On that basis, he claims that since the equipment was legally possessed by Kessler until that time there was no attempt or intent to export. Therefore, his car had not been used in an illegal exportation that would justify forfeiture.
Section 401(a) provides:
(a) Whenever an attempt is made to export or ship from or take out of the United States any ... articles in violation of law, or whenever it is known or there shall be probable cause to believe that any ... articles are intended to be or are being or have been exported or removed from the United States in violation of law, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose by the President, may seize and detain such ... articles and may seize and detain any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft containing the same or which has been or is being used in exporting or attempting to export such ... articles. All ... articles, vessels, vehicles, and aircraft seized pursuant to this subsection shall be forfeited.
In short, Hagemann purports to establish that the exportation process began at the airport and not before. This is contrary to the law. '
Under the statute a vehicle is subject to forfeiture when it is used in attempting to export articles in violation of the law.