410 So. 2d 589
[…] Schneider’s car. In addition, it is unclear as to who had control over the second car since it was apparently rented to Mr. Loeffler but its car keys were in the possession of Mr. De-Jong. These, of course, are matters which the trial court will be able to sort out on remand.1

There remains appellees’ contention that section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1979), gave them automatic standing to challenge the police officers’ entry into the motel room and their subsequent arrest.2 Section 901.19(1) reads as follows:

*592If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.