210 Mich. App. 211
[…] Following a jury trial, he was convicted of three counts of filing a false claim for health care benefits, MCL 752.1003(3); MSA 28.547(103)(3), and was sentenced to two years' probation. Defendant was *213also ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $4,OCX). He appeals as of right. We affirm.

Defendant’s convictions arose from instances in which he billed Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan for applying amalgams to the teeth of three children when in actuality sealants, which were not a covered benefit, were applied. The statute under which defendant was convicted, subsection 3 of § 3 of the Health Care False Claim Act, MCL 752.1003(3); MSA 28.547(103X3), provides:

A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact to a health care corporation or health care insurer for use in determining rights to health care benefits. Each claim which violates this subsection shall constitute a separate violation.

Subsection h of § 2 of the act provides that "knowingly” means:

[T]hat a person is in possession of facts under which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the payment of a health care benefit.