OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether [MTBE] Prods., 458 F Supp 2d 149, 157-159 [2006].) As set forth in that determination, courts throughout the country have specifically rejected the use of the bright-line MCL test as a measure of when injury occurs. (See City of Greenville, Ill. v Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc., 756 F Supp 2d 1001 [SD 111 2010]; Bentley v Honeywell Intl., Inc., 223 FED 471, 478 [SD Ohio]; New Mexico v General Elec. Co., 335 F Supp 2d 1185 [D NM 2004]; City of Tulsa v Tyson Foods, Inc., 258 F Supp 2d 1263 [ND Okla 2003].)
Statute of Limitations
CPLR 214-c (2), enacted in 1986, provides as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body or upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier.”
CPLR 214 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“The following actions must be commenced within three years: . . .
“4. an action to recover damages for an injury to property except as provided in section 214-c.”
As set forth by Judge Bellacosa in Jensen v General Elec. Co.