208 S.W.3d 467
[…] 208 S.W.3d 467

Clinton Bradley WHITE, Appellant v. The STATE of Texas.

No. PD-1787-05.

Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas.

Dec. 6, 2006.

Clement Dunn, Longview, for Appellant.

Karen R. Wise, Assistant District Attorney, Dallas, Matthew Paul, State’s Attorney, Austin, for State.

OPINION

HERVEY, J.,

delivered the opinion of the Court

in which KELLER, P.J., MEYERS, PRICE, KEASLER, HOLCOMB and COCHRAN, JJ., joined.

This is a jury-unanimity case. A jury convicted appellant of felony murder under Section 19.02(b)(3), Tex. Pen.Code, which states:

A person commits an offense if he commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the corn’s e of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.

The evidence shows that appellant, driving a stolen car during a high-speed chase with the police, collided with another car, killing its driver.