171 S.W.3d 414
[…] Appellant’s defense was based on its argument that, but for the actions of Lone Star in overloading the truck and sweeping the chicken waste into the storm drain, there would not have been any threat of pollution or actual pollution into the Texas water system. The trial court gave no instruction on causation.

Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.

TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Under section 6.04, a person is criminally liable if his conduct, regardless of a concurrent cause, caused the harm or if his conduct, together with another cause resulted in the harm. Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex.Crim.App.1986).