Indeed, under section 518A.34 the district court must adjust the "basic support" obligation-which is computed under section 518A.35-by applying a "parenting expense adjustment, if any," adding childcare-support and medical-support obligations, and subtracting the amount of social security benefits received by one parent on behalf of the children based on the other parent's eligibility. - Minn.Stat. § 518A.34(b)(6), (£) (2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 5184.37, subds. 1-2 (2010) (referring to "the presumptive child support obligation computed under section 518.834"). And section 518A.34(g) provides that "[t]he final child support order shall separately designate the amount owed for basic support, child care support, and medical support." Minn.Stat, § 518A.34(g). These provisions of the child-support statute indicate that a calculated court order is not derived solely from the child-support guidelines under section 518.35, as father contends.
Consistent with this conclusion is section 5184.85 itself.