II.
- Father next argues that the district court erred by concluding that RSDI benefits paid to mother on behalf of the children cannot be applied as a credit toward his prospective child-support obligation. We agree. The application of the correct legal standard to undisputed facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 828 (Minn.App.2001).
Section 518A.31(c) of Minnesota's child-support statute provides:
If Social Security ... benefits are provided for a joint child based on the eligibility of the obligor, and are received by the obligee as a representative payee for the child or by the child attending school, then the amount of the benefits shall also be subtracted from the obligor's net child support obligation as calculated pursuant to section 518A.34.
Minn.Stat. § 518A.3l(c) (2010); see also Minn.Stat. § 518.26, subd. 19 (2010) (defining "Social Security benefits" to include RSDI benefits).