36 N.C. App. 447
[…] From judgment imposing a term of imprisonment for not less than twenty-five nor more than thirty years, defendant appealed.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney J. Chris Prather, for the State.

James K. Larrick for defendant.

BROCK, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant brings forward four assignments of error in four arguments. For his assignment of error number 1, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions for directed verdict and to set aside the verdict.

The crime of kidnapping is defined by G.S. 14-39 as follows:

“§ 14-39. —(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.
(b) Any person convicted of kidnapping shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 years nor more than life. If the person kidnapped, as defined in subsection (a), was released by the defendant in a safe place and had not been sexually assaulted or seriously injured, the person so convicted shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 25 years, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, in the discretion of the court.”