N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(f).
The pertinent question with respect to the probation violation was not how many “points” T.B. had, but rather what dispiositional alternatives were statutorily authorized for a Level 2 disposition. A trial court ordering a Level 2 disposition “may provide for . . . any of the dispositional alternatives contained in subdivisions (1) through (23) of G.S. 7B-2506 .. ..” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(d). The State contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(19) (2005) authorized the stayed commitment. That subsection does permit a trial court to “[s]uspend imposition of a more severe, statutorily permissible disposition with the provision that the juvenile meet certain conditions agreed to by the juvenile and specified in the dispositional order.” The State does not, however, address the requirement that the more severe disposition be “statutorily permissible.”
Our case law and the pertinent statutes establish that commitment is not a statutorily permissible disposition at Level 2. Commitment is addressed by N.C. Gen.