The State’s attorney told the court that she thought T.B. had four points, to which *545the court responded: “All right. He’s got enough for training school at this point. We got enough for a stayed commitment. I gotcha where I want you now.” Later, the trial court stated: “So I know you’re getting a stayed commitment today. You got enough points.” The trial court apparently misapprehended the role of “points.”1
Under the Juvenile Code, “points” are used to determine a juvenile’s delinquency history level. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507 (2005) (“The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the juvenile’s prior adjudications and to the juvenile’s probation status ....”). This history level is then used as part of the calculation for determining the juvenile’s disposition level after an adjudication of delinquency; the trial court must also consider the seriousness of the present offenses in order to arrive at the available dispositional alternatives.