We agree with T.B.’s contention that the disposition imposed by the trial court in this case was not authorized by statute.
Following T.B.’s original delinquency adjudication, the trial court was authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508 (2005) to impose either a Level 1 or a Level 2 disposition based on his delinquency history level (“low”) and the class of his offense (“serious”). The court chose to impose a Level 1 disposition with one year of supervised probation.
When the trial court concluded on 28 April 2004 that T.B. had violated his probation, it was then governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510 (2005). Under that statute, “[i]f the court, after notice and a hearing, finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the juvenile has violated the conditions of probation set by the court, the court may continue the original conditions of probation, modify the conditions of probation, or .. . order a new disposition at the next higher level.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(e) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court was statutorily authorized to order a new disposition at Level 2, the next higher level, in the 6 May 2004 order.