325 Ill. App. 3d 196
[…] However, our supreme court abolished sovereign immunity in Molitor v. Kaneland Community Unit District No. 302, 18 Ill. 2d 11, 25 (1959). In response to Molitor, the legislature enacted the Tort Immunity Act, under which local governmental units are liable in tort, but their liability is limited by an extensive list of immunities based on specific governmental functions. Burdinie v. Village of Glendale Heights, 139 Ill. 2d 501, 506 (1990). Also the 1970 Illinois Constitution abolished sovereign immunity “[ejxcept as the General Assembly may provide by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4.

The trial court dismissed plaintiffs’ nuisance claims against the City based on the immunity provided in section 2 — 201 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides:

“Except as otherwise provided by Statute, a public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion is not liable for an injury resulting from his *201act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused.” 745 ILCS 10/2 — 201 (West 1998).

In turn, the municipality’s immunity is found in section 2 — 109 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides: