268 Mich. App. 690
[…] MCL 691.1407(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” A number of exceptions to this broad grant of immunity are recognized by statute, including MCL 691.1405, the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity,8 which provides:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in [MCL 257.1 to 257.923].