268 Mich. App. 690
[…] The act applies whenever the decedent-would have had an action had the injuries not proven fatal. Once the *701wrongful death act applies, by its clear and unambiguous terms, MCL 600.2922(6) provides for the recovery of damages as follows:

In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.

Thus, even if we accept the Wesche decision as correctly decided, we do not believe that it applies to wrongful death cases, an issue that was not before Wesche.