917 A.2d 631
[…] Rapley, 380 A.2d 995, 997 (D.C.1977) (recognizing difference between a claim for nonpayment of rent and claim for “a willful, calculated and consistent failure by a tenant to pay rent when due”).

Nor can the clause stating that the lease itself “shall serve as a notice to quit” in the event of failure to pay timely rent survive the statutory mandate for the detailed written, thirty-day notice required by § 42-3505.01. Compare notice provision in Rental Housing Act, D.C.Code § 42-3505.01(a) (providing that “no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit for any reason other than for nonpayment of rent unless the tenant has been served with a written notice to vacate which meets the requirements of this section”) (emphasis added) with codification of common law in D.C.Code § 42-3208 (2001) (“Nothing herein contained shall be construed as preventing the parties to a lease, by agreement in writing, from substituting a longer or shorter notice to quit ... or to waive all such notice.”) (emphasis added).