delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] (Nagle v. General Merchandising Corp. (1978), 58 Ill. App. 3d 344, 374 N.E.2d 1137.) Defendant was unaware of the terms *1126of the disclaimer at that time. Clearly, defendant cannot be said to have assented to the warranty terms which materially altered the sales contract. We conclude that the implied warranty of merchantability was not waived by the manufacturer’s disclaimer.
The next issue is whether defendant proved that the implied warranty was breached because of the initial defects in the boilers.
Section 2 — 314(2)(c) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part, the following:
“(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
* * *
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 26, par. 2-314.)
Defendant purchased the boilers for the purpose of operating as the heating systems in the church and rectory.