199 B.R. 179
[…] (Emphasis added, citations omitted.) Although Anderson involved a different factual situation (it involved a foreign corporation which had forfeited its corporate right in Missouri), the rationale also applies to a Missouri corporation in the process of dissolution.

We thus turn to Missouri law to determine whether the debtor is “still in existence.” R.S.Mo. § 351.476 and 351.468 define the existence of a corporation after dissolution in Missouri. Section 351.476.1 provides that “[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate it business and affairs.” In addition, § 351.476.2(5) provides that dissolution of a corporation does not “[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.”